The 35th Chablis Wine Competition: the results are in

The 35th edition of the Chablis Wine Competition was held, over the weekend, in Beine, at the Salle des Beauroy, on January 23, 2021.  The competition followed a strict protocol and health measures ensuring the taster’s safety.

This year, the competition focused on the 2019 vintage for the Petit Chablis, Chablis and Chablis Premier Cru appellations and on vintage 2018 for Chablis Grand Cru.

Organized by the Chablis tourist office and the Bourgogne Wine Board (BIVB), a distinctive feature of the event is that professionals having submitted wine samples may not become members of the jury. The tasters were journalists, restaurateurs, sommeliers, wine brokers, oenologists and enlightened amateurs.

The tasting goes through two stages:

Stage 1- the samples that received the best marks when tasted by all the jurors in the first round;

Stage 2 – then gets submitted to the Grand Jury, which alone can award medals.

The winning wines will be ambassadors for Chablis for 2021, and will be featured by the

Bourgogne Wine Board (BIVB) in its promotional events both domestically and abroad.

By the Numbers

35th Chablis Wine Competition

Number of samples: 321

Number of tasters: 46

Number of estates or producers represented: 77

Number of medal-winning wines: 27

 

list of Winning Wines

Petit Chablis 2019

Gold medal

William FEVRE
Domaine JOLLY et Fils

Silver medal

Domaine de LA TOUR
Domaine Vincent WENGIER

Bronze medal

Domaine Alain GEOFFROY

Nominated wines:

BILLAUD-SIMON
Domaine Sébastien DAMPT, Terroir de Fyé
GARNIER et Fils
Domaine MOSNIER
Domaine SERVIN

Chablis 2019

Gold medal

MOREAU et Fils
Domaine de LA TOUR
Domaine Guillaume VRIGNAUD, Les Champréaux

Silver medal

Domaine de la MOTTE, Vieilles Vignes, Cuvée L’Authentique
Domaine VENTOURA

Nominated wines:

Domaine de BIEVILLE
Domaine Jean-Paul et Benoît DROIN
GARNIER et Fils
Domaine Céline et Frédéric GUEGUEN
Domaine LONG-DEPAQUIT
Domaine SOUPÉ, Les Doyennes

Chablis Premier Cru 2019, Left Bank

Gold medal
Domaine de la MOTTE, Beauroy
Domaine Guy ROBIN, Vieilles Vignes, Vaillons
Domaine Jean-Paul et Benoît DROIN, Vosgros

Silver medal
Domaine MOSNIER, Beauroy
Domaine PINSON, Montmains
Maison SIMONNET-FEBVRE, Montmains

Bronze medal
Domaine des Hâtes, Butteaux
Maison HENRY, Vaillons

Nominated wines:
Domaine Gérard TREMBLAY, Beauroy
Domaine DUPRÉ, Butteaux
Domaine DE LA TOUR, Côte de Cuissy
Jean COLLET et Fils, Montmains
Domaine Guy ROBIN, Vieilles Vignes, Montmains
Domaine CHEVALLIER, Montmains
MOREAU et Fils, Vaillons
Domaine VOCORET et Fils, Vaillons
Domaine Jean-Paul et Benoît DROIN, Vaillons
Domaine Daniel DAMPT et Fils, Vaillons
Domaine Céline et Frédéric GUEGUEN, Vosgros

Chablis Premier Cru 2019, Right Bank

Gold medal

Domaine du COLOMBIER, Vaucoupin
Domaine GAUTHERON Alain et Cyril, Vaucoupin

Silver medal

La CHABLISIENNE, Vaulorent
Domaine des MALANDES, Fourchaume

Bronze medal

Domaine Jean JACQUIN et Fils, Montée de Tonnerre

Nominated wines:

Domaine du COLOMBIER, Fourchaume
Domaine Guillaume VRIGNAUD, Fourchaume
La Chablisienne, Mont de Milieu
Jean COLLET et Fils, Mont de Milieu
Domaine VENTOURA, Mont de Milieu
Domaine SERVIN, Montée de Tonnerre
MOREAU et Fils, Vaucoupin
Domaine GAUTHERON Alain et Cyril, Vaucoupin
Domaine Jean-Paul et Benoît DROIN, Vaulorent

Chablis Grand Cru 2018 

Gold medal

Domaine Jean-Paul et Benoît DROIN, Vaudésir

Silver medal

Domaine VOCORET et Fils, Blanchot
Domaine VOCORET et Fils, Les Clos

Bronze medal

Domaine SERVIN, Blanchot

Nominated wines:

Domaine PINSON, Les Clos
Domaine BILLAUD-SIMON, Preuses
Maison SIMONNET-FEBVRE, Preuses
Domaine Guy ROBIN, Valmur
Domaine Jean-Paul et Benoît DROIN, Valmur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *